Business program
International Scientific Forum dedicated to the Year of Science and Technology
Russian Science Day in Central and Latin America
December 7th, 9:00 – 12.00 (Guatemala), 18:00 – 21.00 (Moscow);
The Central American Parliament PARLACEN, Guatemala City, Guatemala
Southwest State University, Kursk, Russia
Moderators: Argentina - Olga Muratova (Russian/Spanish),
Guatemala - Guillermo Daniel Ortega Reyes (Spanish),
Russia - Dmitry Titov (Russian/English).
Working languages: Russian, Spanish with simultaneous interpretation
8.45 – 9.00 CST 11.45 – 12.00 ART 17.45 – 18.00 MSK |
Communication channels and technical checking |
9.00 – 9.20 CST 12.00 – 12.20 ART 18.00 – 18.20 MSK |
Opening Remarks,
The Central American Parliament PARLACEN – Guillermo Daniel Ortega Reyes, President;
Embassy of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Guatemala – Larisa Placinda, First Secretary of the Embassy
Embassy of the Russian Federation to the Argentine Republic – Oleg Kolomin, First Secretary of the Embassy |
9.20– 9.30 CST 12.20 – 12.30 ART 18.20 – 18.30 MSK |
Training of highly qualified personnel for foreign countries in Russian universities Dmitry Titov, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Vice-rector for Science and International Relations, Southwest State University |
Session 1 In cooperation with the Commission of the Central American Parliament on Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology |
|
9.30 – 9.45 CST 12.30 – 12.45 ART 18.30 – 18.45 MSK |
The main directions of Russian breakthrough research in agrobiotechnologies Nikolai Budynkov, Leading Researcher of the Laboratory of Ecology of Agricultural Microorganisms Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, All-Russian Research Institute of Phytopathology of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
9.45 – 10.00 CST 12.45 – 13.00 ART 18.45 – 19.00 MSK |
Joint scientific and educational program "CubeSat 3U Small Spacecraft" in Central Asia and Latin America, Southwest State University Egor Shilenkov, Director of the Research Institute of Space Instrumentation and Radio-Electronic Systems |
10.00 – 10.15 CST 13.00 – 13.15 ART 19.00 – 19.15 MSK |
Biotechnological method of processing municipal sewage treatment plants and man-made soils into organic fertilizer Danila Aladin, Researcher, Institute of Fundamental Problems of Biology of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
10.15 – 10.25 CST 13.15 – 13.25 ART 19.15 – 19.25 MSK |
Session 1 closing Maria Esperanza Valle Buitrago, Chairman of the Commission on Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology PARLACEN |
10.25 – 10.40 CST 12.25 – 13.40 ART 19.25 – 19.40 MSK |
Coffee break |
Session 2 Space and Oil Exploration |
|
10.40 – 10.55 CST 13.40 – 13.55 ART 19.40 – 19.55 MSK |
Current space weather problems Adriana María Gulisano, Argentine Antarctic Institute, National Antarctic Directorate |
10.55 – 11.10 CST 13.55 – 14.10 ART 19.55 – 19.10 MSK |
Russian-Cuban Collocated Geodetic Station Dmitrii Marshalov, Deputy Director, Candidate of Technical Sciences |
11.10 – 11.25 CST 14.10 – 14.25 ART 20.10 – 20.25 MSK |
On Cuban-Russian joint projects in the field of space research Institute of Geophysics and Astronomy of the Agency for Environment and Technology of the Republic of Cuba (under approval) |
11.25 – 11.40 CST 14.25 – 14.40 ART 20.25 – 20.40 MSK |
On joint projects in the field of astronomy
Institute of Astronomy of the Russian Academy of Sciences |
11.40 – 11.55 CST 14.40 – 14.55 ART 20.40 – 20.55 MSK |
Russian-Argentine cooperation in space research National Commission for Space Activities of Argentina Stan Makarchuk, Head of the Department for Coordination in the Field of Space Activities, GNSS and New Technologies |
11.55 – 12.10 CST 14.55 – 15.10 ART 20.55 – 21.10 MSK |
Radar studies of the Moon and planets based on Russian and Argentine Observatories Institute of Applied Astronomy of the Russian Academy of Sciences Iurii Bondarenko, Senior Research Associate., Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences |
12.10 – 12.25 CST 15.10 – 15.25 ART 21.10 – 21.25 MSK |
Improving the efficiency of intra-layer combustion technology for heavy oil production using catalytic systems based on Nanoparticles of transition metal oxides at the Columbia field Lucia Akimushkina, Santander Industrial University The research is presented by Santander Industrial University and Kazan Federal University |
12.25 – 12.40 CST 15.25 – 15.40 ART 21.25 – 21.40 MSK |
Catalytic systems for intensification of high-viscosity oil production. Field Application Results at Boca de Jaruco (Cuba) Aleksei Vakhin, Senior Research Scientist, Head of the laboratory, Kazan Federal University The research is presented by JSC “VNIINEFT” и JSC “Zarubezhneft” |
12.40 – 12.55 CST 15.40 – 15.55 ART 21.40 – 21.55 MSK |
Discussion. Questions and answers |
12.55 – 13.00 CST 15.55 – 16.00 ART 21.55 – 22.00 MSK |
Closing Remarks |